Thursday, March 17
14.00   Keynote Lecture Damage & replacement of cells in the inner ear

A. Ryan (La Jolla, CA, USA)

14.45   Round Table

Moderator: Ph. Lefebvre (Liège, Belgium)

Development & Inner Ear Genes

 

F. Mammano (Padua, Italy), U. Pirvola (Helsinki, Finland), J.L. Puel (Montpellier, France), G. Richardson (Brighton, UK)

16.00  

Round Table

 

Moderator: J.E. Gillespie (Manchester, UK)

Imaging in genetic hearing impairments

 

F. Calzolari (Ferrara, Italy), G. Cioni (Pisa, Italy),

J.E. Gillespie (Manchester, UK)

17.00   coffee break
17.30  

Round Table

 

Moderator: G. van Camp (Antwerp, Belgium) Phenotype & Genotype in non Syndromal HI

 

K. Avraham (Tel Aviv, Israel), X. Estivill (Barcelona, Spain), M. Mazzoli (Padua, Italy), R. Smith (Iowa City, IA, USA)

18.45   free papers & poster discussion
19.30  

Keynote Lecture :

 

Update on the genetic research

C. Petit (Paris, France)

     
     
Friday, March 18  
8.30  

Round Table

 

Moderator: H.T. Jacobs (Tampere, Finland)

Mitochondria & Deafness

 

I. del Castillo (Madrid, Spain), M.X. Guan (Cincinnati, OH, USA), H.T. Jacobs (Tampere, Finland)

9.45  

Round Table

 

Moderator: C. Moeller (Gothenburg, Sweden)

Phenotype & Genotype in Syndromal HI

 

W.J. Kimberling (Omaha, NE, USA), A. Read (Manchester, UK), W. Reardon (Dublin, Ireland), L. Tranebjaerg (Copenhagen, Denmark)

10.30  

coffee break

 

11.00  

Round Table

 

Moderator: A. Parving (Copenhagen, Denmark)

Early detection and intervention in Gen HI

 

A. Davis (Manchester, UK), F. Grandori (Milan, Italy)

D. Hayes (Denver, CO, USA), R. Illing (Freiburg, Germany)

12.15  

free papers & poster discussion

 

14.30  

Round Table

 

Moderator: D. Stephens (Cardiff, Wales, UK)

Psychosocial aspects of gen HI

S. Chery-Croze (Lyon, France), B. Danemark (Oerebro, Sweden), S.E. Kramer (Amsterdam, The Netherlands), W. Neary (Warrington, UK)

15.45  

Round Table

 

Moderator: C. Fasser (Zurich, Switzerland)

Social impact and communication in genetic disorders

 

P. Ceccarani (Osimo, AN, Italy), E. Genovese (Treviso, Italy), A. Middleton (Cambridge, UK), M. Potmesil (Olomouc, Czech Republic)

17.30   Concert at the Royal Palace of Caserta
     
     
Saturday, March 19  
8.30  

Round Table

 

Moderator: E. Arslan (Padua, Italy)

Hearing aids vs genetic audiometric profiles

 

P. Huygen (Nijmegen, The Netherlands), S. Prosser (Ferrara, Italy)

9.30  

Round Table

 

Moderator: P.van de Heyning (Antwerp, Belgium)

Surgery for external & middle ear malformations

 

C. Cremers (Nijmegen, The Netherlands), F. Declau (Edegem, Belgium),

M. Tos (Hellerup, Denmark)

 

10.30  

coffee break

 

11.00  

Round Table

 

Moderator: T. Lenarz (Hannover, Germany)

CI results vs genetic diagnosis

 

W.D. Baumgartner (Vienna, Austria), R. Filipo (Rome, Italy),

C. Morera (Valencia, Spain)

12.15  

Round Table

 

Moderator:G. Babighian (Padua, Italy)

CI in malformed ears

 

A. Aschendorff (Freiburg, Germany), P. Claros (Barcelona, Spain), B. Fraysse (Toulouse, France), A. Schrott-Fisher (Innsbruck, Austria)

14.45  

free papers & poster discussion

 

16.00  

Round Table

 

Moderator: I. Pyykko (Tampere, Finland)

Local pharmacotherapy of inner ear disorders

 

Ph. Lefebvre (Liège, Belgium), J.L. Puel (Montpellier, France), T. Stover (Hannover, Germany)

17.00  

coffe break

 

17.30  

Round Table

 

Moderator: J.Ylikoski (Helsinki, Finland)

New tools for research diagnosis and treatment

 

D. Di Bernardo (Naples, Italy), M. Duan (Stockholm, Sweden), P. Gasparini (Naples, Italy), M. Holley (Sheffield, UK), S. Volinia (Ferrara, Italy)

19.00  

Closing Remarks

 

Social Dinner




   
DownLoad Word File

 

 

•            •            •              •  Main