The Bibione meeting page





Final program




EUROPEAN WORK GROUP ON GENETICS OF HEARING IMPAIRMENT

H.E.A.R. Concerted Action

BIBIONE (VENICE) - March, 4th-7th 1999



Group Co-ordinators

Group 1: Study Group on terminology, definitions and hearing assessment

Dafydd Stephens (Cardiff, UK)

Group 2: Study Group on epidemiology of genetic hearing impairment

Agnete Parving (Copenhagen, DK

Group 3: Study Group on vestibular involvement

Linda Luxon (London, UK)

Group 4a: Study Group on otological malformations and associated surgical problems

Elisa Calzolari (Ferrara, IT)

Group 4b: Study Group on cranio-facial malformations and hearing impairment

Cor W.R.J. Cremers (Nijmegen, NL)

Group 5: Study Group on identification of genes

Andrew Read (Manchester, UK)




March 4th 15.00 - 17.00 Steering Committee of the HEAR Concerted Action
17.30 - 19.30 Groups-finalized report


March 5th 9.00 - 12.30 Presentation of Final Concerted Action HEAR Report
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.00 Invited speaker - Karen Steel (Nottingham - UK): Basic mechanisms of hearing and hearing impairment
15.00 - 16.30 Contributed papers
15:00 W. Kimberling (USA)
15:15 L. Tranebjaerg (NORWAY)
15:30 S. Usami (JAPAN)
15:45 S.Kumar (USA)
16:00 T. G. Markova (RUSSIA)
16:15 J. van der Heiden (NETHERLANDS)
16.30 - 17.15 Coffee break and Poster Viewing
17.15 - 18.00 Contributed Papers
17:15 K. Avraham (ISTRAEL)
17:30 H. Jacobs (FINLAND)
17:45 de Kok (NETHERLANDS)
18.00 - 19.00 Invited Speaker - Steve Brown (Oxford -UK) : Mouse models for human hearing impairment.
20:30 Social Dinner


March 6th 8.30 - 9.30 Invited Speaker-Christine Petit (Paris -France): Recent progress in non-syndromal deafness
9.30 - 10.45 Contributed papers
9:30 R. Smith (USA)
9:45 G. van Camp (BELGIUM)
10:00 P. Coucke (BELGIUM)
10:15 F. Cremers (NETHERLANDS)
10:30 H. Kunst (NETHERLANDS)
10:45 S Bom (NETHERLANDS)
10.45 - 11.30 Coffee break and Poster Viewing
11.30 - 13.00 Contributed papers
11:30 R. F. Mueller (UK)
11:45 N. J. Lench (UK)
12:00 S. Marlin (FRANCE)
12:15 R. Rabionet (SPAIN)
12:30 A. Murgia (ITALY)
12:45 D.A. Coviello (ITALY)
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.00 Invited Speaker - Jukka Ylikoski (Helsinki-Finland) : Growth factors in the developing and mature auditory organ.
15.00 - 16.30 Contributed papers
15:00 H. Kunst (NETHERLANDS)
15:15 R. Jönson (SWEEDEN)
15:30 L. Astuto (USA)
15:45 C. Otterstedde (GERMANY)
16:00 M.C. Digilio (ITALY)
16:15 F. Declau (BELGIUM)
16.30 - 17.15 Coffee break and Poster Viewing
17.15 - 18.00 Contributed papers
17:15 R. J.C. Admiraal (NETHERLANDS)
17:30 E. Mäki-Torkko (FINLAND)
17:45 K. Huttunen (FINLAND)
18.00 - 19.00 Invited Speaker - Adrian Davis (Nottingham-UK): Epidemiology of Hearing Impairment in Europe.
20:30 Gala Dinner


March 7 9.00 - 10.00 Invited Speaker - Thomas R. Van De Water (New York - USA): Genetic Control of Inner Ear Development.
10.00 - 10.30 Contributed papers
10:00 A. Lalwani (USA)
10:15 S. Enerbäck (SWEEDEN)
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break and Poster Viewing
11.00 - 12.45 Contributed papers
11:00 C. Möller (SWEEDEN)
11:15 R. Raglan (UK)
11:30 M. Verstreken (BELGIUM)
11:45 F. L. Wuyts (BELGIUM)
12:00 W. Livi (ITALY)
12:15 G. Granström (SWEEDEN)
12:30 F. Calzolari (ITALY)


March 5th 14.00 - 17.00 Study Group : Perspectives of Hearing Research in Europe and Patient Associations point of view.